Conference Program

Program for US HUPO 16th Annual Conference  |  March 8-11, 2020 

   

The US HUPO 2020 conference program will begin 6:00 pm, Sunday, March 8 and conclude at 12:00 pm, Wednesday, March 11, 2019. All sessions (orals and posters), short courses, and workshops will be located in the Westin Seattle.

Go to Program | Abstracts > Workshops or Short Courses to learn about the 2020 offerings.

A preliminary Schedule Overview is also available.

 

Plenary Speakers

The conference will open Sunday evening with a keynote lecture by Dame Professor Carol Robinson (University of Oxford). Additional Plenary lectures on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday will be delivered by US HUPO Award winners. This includes the Donald F. Hunt Award for Outstanding Contribution to Proteomics (Monday morning), the Gil Omenn Computational Proteomics Award & Robert J. Cotter New Investigator Award (both on Tuesday morning), and the Catherine E. Costello Lifetime Achievement in Proteomics Award (Wednesday conference closing).

 

Parallel Session Tracks & Invited Speakers

 

Cascadia Proteomics Symposium Session
A special session in conjunction with the Cascadia Proteomics Symposium chaired by Eric Deutsch and Robert Moritz (Institute for Systems Biology)

COMPUTATION & ANALYSIS

Computational and Statistical Methods
Devin Schweppe (Harvard Medical School)
Brian Searle (Institute for Systems Biology)

Novel ‘omics and Multiomics: Data Integration and Applications
Bernhard Kuster (Technical University of Munich)
Bobbie-Jo Webb-Robertson (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

PROTEOMICS OF DISEASE

Aging and Age-related Diseases
Fiona McAllister (Calico Labs)
Peter Rabinovitch (University of Washington)

Alzheimer’s and Neurodegenerative Diseases
Amanda Myers (University of Miami)
Nicholas Seyfried (Emory University)

Biomarkers, Cancer and Precision Medicine
Yansheng Liu (Yale University)
Mandy Paulovich (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center) 

Immunity and Infectious Disease
Matt Byogo (Stanford University)
Ulrike Kusebauch (Institute for Systems Biology)

 

 

TECHNOLOGY

Advances in Technology
Ben Collins (Queens University Belfast)
Joe W. Gray (Oregon Health & Science University)

Chemical Proteomics and Drug Discovery
Kate Caroll (The Scripps Research Institute)
Jack Taunton (University of California, San Francisco)

Innovations in Biological Sample Processing
Steve Carr (Broad Institute)
Ryan Kelly (Brigham Young University)

New Developments in Structural Proteomics
Jim Bruce (University of Washington)
Yi Shi (University of Pittsburgh)

CELL BIOLOGY

Proteomic Analysis of PTMs and Proteoforms
Ying Ge (University of Wisconsin)
Donald Kirkpatrick (Genentech)

Systems Approaches for Cellular Signaling
Anne-Claude Gingras (The Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, University of Toronto)
Ruth Huttenhain (University of California, San Francisco) 

Regulation and Function of Protein Phosphorylation
Arminja Kettenbach (Dartmouth College)
Judit Villen (University of Washington)