Conference Program

The US HUPO 2019 conference program will begin 6:00 pm, Sunday, March 3 and conclude at 12:00 pm, Wednesday, March 6, 2019. All sessions (orals and posters), short courses, and workshops will be located in the Hilton Washington, D.C./ Rockville Executive Conference Center & Hotel.

Parallel sessions will feature 28 talks selected from submitted abstracts. Submit your abstract today. The submission deadline is extended to January 11.

Saturday, March 2, 2019

All-Day

9:00 am - 4:00 pm: Full Day Course, Design and Analysis of Proteomic Experiments (Day 1 of 2)

Sunday, March 3, 2019

Morning

9:00 am - 12:00 pm: Half-day Courses, 

Cross-Linking Mass Spectrometry: Practical Uses in Studying Protein Interactions and Structures

Glycomics and Glycoproteomics: Basics

9:00 am - 4:00 pm: Full-day Course, Design and Analysis of Proteomics Experiments (Day 2 of 2)

 

 

 

Afternoon/Evening

1:00 - 4:00 pm: Afternoon Half Day Courses

1:00-4:00 pm: Half-day Short Course, Glycomics and Glycoproteomics: Advanced

1:00-4:00 pm: Stable and Transient Protein-Protein Interactions: Discovery, Quantification and Validation

4:30-5:30 pm: Interactive Career Planning Workshop for Graduate Students and Postdocs, organized by Laurie Parker (University of Minnesota)

4:30-5:30 pm: Grantwriting Workshop (Open to all), presented by Peipei Ping (UCLA) and Oleg Barski (NIGMS, NIH)

6:00-7:00 pm: Welcome and Plenary Lecture: Steve Gygi (Harvard University)

Monday, March 4, 2019

Morning

8:30 - 9:20 am: Plenary Session, John Yates, Chair
Donald F. Hunt Distinguished Achievement in Proteomics JPR Award Lecture 

9:20 - 9:50 am: Coffee Break with Exhibits & Posters

9:50 - 11:10 am: Proteome Organization in Space and Time (parallel)
Steve Carr, Chair

  • Kathryn Lilley (Cambridge University)
  • Martin Wuhr (Princeton University)

9:50 - 11:10 am: Immunity and the Microbiome (parallel)
Aleksandra Nita-Lazar, Chair

  • Josh Elias (Stanford University)
  • Daniel Figeys (University of Ottawa)

11:10 am - 12:00 pm: Lightning Talks-Round 1 (plenary)
Poster highlight talks focused on young investigators (grad students and post-docs)

12:15 - 1:30 pm: Lunch Seminars

Afternoon/Evening

1:30 - 3:00 pm: Poster Session I

3:00 - 4:20 pm: Multi-omics (parallel)
Tim Griffin, Chair

  • Bing Zhang (Baylor)
  • Kelly Ruggles (NYU)

3:00-4:20: Metabolism and Disease (parallel)
Jennifer Van Eyk, Chair

  • David Pagliarini (University of Wisconsin)
  • Anne Le (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)

4:30 - 5:50 pm: Advances in Technology (parallel)
David Fenyo, Chair

  • Josh Coon (University of Wisconsin)
  • Michael MacCoss (University of Washington)

4:30-5:50 pm: Structural and Chemical Proteomics (parallel)
Salvatore Sechi, Chair

  • Lan Huang (University of California, Irvine)
  • Lisa Jones (University of Maryland, Baltimore)

5:50 - 6:30 pm: Informal Mixer

6:30 - 7:30 pm: Workshops (parallel) - open to all

  • Library of Network-Based Cellular Signatures (LINCS) Workshop
    To discuss the benefits and challenges of large proteomic datasets, current efforts to generate a library of signatures of chemical, genetic, and disease perturbations, and tools and platforms for integrating different data types.
  • A Rountable Discussion on Proteomics with NIH 
    Discussion Leaders: Salvatore Sechi (NIH/NIDDK), Sudhir Srivastava (NIH/NCI), David Fenyo (NYU School of Medicine) and Ileana Cristea (Princeton University)  This workshop is aimed to discuss future proteomics research directions and important areas that our community should focus on. 

 

Tuesday, March 5, 2019

Morning

8:30 - 9:20 am: Plenary Session

  • New Investigator Award Lecture
  • Computational Proteomics Award Lecture

9:20 - 9:50 am: Coffee Break with Exhibits & Posters

9:50 - 11:10 am: Protein Interactions and Signaling (parallel)
Michael Washburn, Chair

  • Forest White (MIT)
  • Alice Ting (Stanford)

9:50 - 11:10 am: Infectious Diseases (parallel)
Alison McBride, Chair

  • Bernd Wollscheid (ETH Zurich)
  • Matthew Weitzman (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine)

11:10 am - 12:00 pm: Lightning Talks, Round 2
Poster highlight talks focused on young investigators (grad students and post-docs)

12:15 - 1:30 pm: Lunch Seminars

Afternoon/Evening

1:30 - 3:00 pm: Poster Session II

3:00 - 4:20 pm: Cancer Early Detection and Prevention (parallel)
Henry Rodriguez, Chair

  • Amanda Paulovich (Fred Hutchinson)
  • Karin Rodland (PNNL)

3:00-4:20 pm: Informatics: Emerging and New Approaches (parallel)
Alexey Nesvizhskii, Chair

  • Cathy Wu (University of Delaware)
  • Kristen Naegle (Washington University)

4:30 - 5:50 pm: Protein Proteoforms in Health and Disease (parallel)
Peter Nemes, Chair

  • John Yates (Scripps)
  • Benjamin Garcia (UPenn School of Medicine)

4:30- 5:50 pm: Aging and Neurological Diseases (parallel)

  • Stephanie Cologna (University of Illinois, Chicago)
  • Birgit Schilling (Buck Institute on Aging)

5:50 - 6:30 pm: Mixer -Exhibits & Posters

6:30 - 7:30 pm: Workshop (open to all)
Biomarkers for Early Detection: What Should We Measure?‚Äč Discussion Presenters: Udayan Guha (NCI, NIH), Jacob Kagan (NCI, NIH), Amanda Paulovich (Fred Hutchinson), Karin Rodland (PNNL), Richard Semba (Johns Hopkins University), and Sudhir Srivastava (NCI, NIH)

7:30-9:00 pm: Light Supper Reception

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

Morning-Only

8:30 - 9:20 am: Plenary Session,

  • Tips & Tricks Talks

9:20 - 9:40 am: Coffee Break

9:50 - 11:10 am: Posttranslational Regulation (parallel)
Ben Garcia, Chair

  • Yingming Zhao (University of Chicago)
  • Si Wu (University of Oklahoma)

9:50-11:10 am: Glycoproteomics in Biology and Medicine (parallel)
Chris Barnes, Chair

  • Gerald Hart (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Second invited speaker TBD

11:10 am - 12:00 pm: Lifetime Achievement in Proteomics Award Lecture
A new award for US HUPO! We are pleased to announce that the inaugural recipient of this award is Catherine E. Costello